Statistics on protein trees

The protein tree pipeline is described at the following page.

This page provides a summary of the Ensembl phylogenetic analysis of protein families. The following views are available:

Overall Summary

Legend
Internal nodes (ancestral taxa) Node types Speciations Duplications Dubious nodes
Leaves (extant species) Gene tree coverage Genes in multi-species trees Genes in single-species trees Orphaned genes
Gene QC Validated genes Short genes Long genes Split genes
----
-
Sorghum bicolor (Sorghum bicolor)
----------------------------
----
Zea mays (Zea mays)
-----------
Setaria italica (Setaria italica)
-------
-
Aegilops tauschii (Aegilops tauschii)
----------
Triticum aestivum (Triticum aestivum Chinese Spring (reference) (component D))
-------
-
Triticum urartu (Triticum urartu)
-------
----
Triticum aestivum (Triticum aestivum Chinese Spring (reference) (component A))
--------------
Triticum aestivum (Triticum aestivum Chinese Spring (reference) (component U))
----
----
--------
Triticum aestivum (Triticum aestivum Chinese Spring (reference) (component B))
----------------------
-----------
Triticum aestivum (Triticum aestivum Chinese Spring (reference))
------------------------
Hordeum vulgare (Hordeum vulgare subsp. vulgare)
-------------------------
Brachypodium distachyon (Brachypodium distachyon)
-----------------
-
Oryza barthii (Oryza barthii)
-------------
----
Oryza glaberrima (Oryza glaberrima CG14)
-------------------
-
Oryza sativa Japonica (Oryza sativa Japonica Group)
-------
-------
----
Oryza rufipogon (Oryza rufipogon)
----
-------
----
-
Oryza nivara (Oryza nivara)
-------------------
Oryza sativa Indica (Oryza sativa Indica Group 93-11)
-------------
----------------
Oryza meridionalis (Oryza meridionalis)
-------------------------------
Oryza glumaepatula (Oryza glumipatula)
----
----------
-------------------
Oryza longistaminata (Oryza longistaminata)
-------------
-----------------------
Oryza punctata (Oryza punctata)
------------------------------------
Oryza brachyantha (Oryza brachyantha)
-------------------------------------
Leersia perrieri (Leersia perrieri)
----------------------------------------------
Musa acuminata (Musa acuminata subsp. malaccensis DH-Pahang)
-----------------------------------------------
Dioscorea rotundata (Dioscorea rotundata)
-----------
-
Helianthus annuus (Helianthus annuus)
-----------
----
Daucus carota subsp. sativus (Daucus carota subsp. sativus)
-------------
-
Solanum tuberosum (Solanum tuberosum)
----
-------
----
Solanum lycopersicum (Solanum lycopersicum)
-----------------
Nicotiana attenuata str. UT (Nicotiana attenuata UT)
-------------
-
Arabidopsis lyrata (Arabidopsis lyrata subsp. lyrata)
-------------
----
Arabidopsis thaliana (Arabidopsis thaliana)
-------------------
Brassica napus (Brassica napus)
-------------
----
-
Brassica rapa (Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis)
-------------------
Brassica oleracea (Brassica oleracea var. oleracea TO1000)
-------------------
Theobroma cacao (Theobroma cacao)
--------------------
-
Gossypium raimondii (Gossypium raimondii)
----------------
Corchorus capsularis (Corchorus capsularis)
-------------------------------
-----------
-
Populus trichocarpa (Populus trichocarpa)
----
-------------
Manihot esculenta (Manihot esculenta)
-------------------
-
Trifolium pratense (Trifolium pratense)
----------
----------
Medicago truncatula (Medicago truncatula A17)
----------------------
Vigna angularis (Vigna angularis)
-------------
-
-
-
Phaseolus vulgaris (Phaseolus vulgaris)
----------------------
Glycine max (Glycine max)
----
-------------------
Cajanus cajan (Cajanus cajan)
--------------------------
Lupinus angustifolius (Lupinus angustifolius)
---------------------------
Cucumis sativus (Cucumis sativus)
---------------------------
Prunus persica (Prunus persica)
----
-------------------------
Vitis vinifera (Vitis vinifera PN40024)
--------------------------------
Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris)
----
----------------------------------------------------------
Amborella trichopoda (Amborella trichopoda)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Selaginella moellendorffii (Selaginella moellendorffii)
------------------------------------------------------------------
Physcomitrella patens (Physcomitrella patens)
---------------------------------------------------------------
-
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii)
-------
Ostreococcus lucimarinus (Ostreococcus lucimarinus CCE9901)
-
----
-
Cyanidioschyzon merolae (Cyanidioschyzon merolae strain 10D)
------------------------------------------------------------
----
Galdieria sulphuraria (Galdieria sulphuraria 074W)
-----------
Chondrus crispus (Chondrus crispus PCG)
-------
-
Caenorhabditis elegans (Caenorhabditis elegans N2)
-------
----
Fruitfly (Drosophila melanogaster)
--------------------------------------------------------
----
-
C.savignyi (Ciona savignyi)
-------
Human (Homo sapiens)
------------
Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C)